Rising star Griggs shines bright- Irish round-up

0
14
Rate this post


While nonetheless ready for an Irish athlete to achieve a last on the World Championships, Lindie Naughton report on all of the motion at house and overseas. 

Peter Somba of Dunboyne AC and Grace Lynch of Iveagh AC have been the winners at the Fingal 10km on Sunday morning (July 17) — the second race on this yr’s revived Dublin Marathon Race Collection.

For Somba, a well-recognized determine on the Leinster roads for some years, who completed second behind Hugh Armstrong within the opening spherical of the collection at Tallaght, this was a stable victory. His time of 30 minutes 46 secs got here after he pulled away from Mick Clohisey of Raheny Shamrock AC, who completed second in 31:05. A distant third in 31:54 was John Black of North Belfast Harriers.

First girl house was Grace Lynch of Iveragh AC in a private finest time of 34:01; Lynch works as a regional improvement officer with Athletics Eire. Within the battle for second place, Mary Mulhare of Portlaoise AC sprinted previous Ciara Hickey of Brothers Pearse AC within the later levels of the race to cross the road in 34:44, with Hickey an in depth third in 34:50.

Winners of the Termonfeckin Half Marathon in Co Louth on the identical day have been Paul Smith of Drogheda and District AC in 76 minutes 41 secs and Anne O’Brien of Balbriggan and District AC in 91:42.

Finn Valley’s Eugene Merritt was first house at the Brandon Bay Half Marathon in Co Kerry on Saturday (July 16).
Merritt completed in 85 minutes 17 secs, comfortably away from second positioned PJ O’Halloran in 86:54 and Rory Prendergast in 88:08. First girl in 1:43.48 was Annalise Hutch of East Cork AC. Angela Charlton was second in 1:47.25 and Mary Doody third in 1:49.23.

Winner of the related 10km have been Brian Sheedy of Ennis TC in 38:56 and Susan Glennon of Mullingar Harriers in 44:11. Conor Shannon in 18:52 and Rachel Ledwith in 20:52 have been the 5km winners.

Aoife Cooke racing in Cheshire final yr. Photograph: Mick Corridor

Constructing as much as the European Champs

Utilizing the race as a tough coaching session earlier than subsequent month’s marathon on the European Championships, Olympian Aoife Cooke of Eagle AC completed a snug seventh general in the Tracton 4-mile at Minane Bridge close to Carrigaline on Friday night (July 15) writes John Walshe.

Cooke’s time of twenty-two:23 gave her over 4 minutes to spare over Meadhbh Moynihan of Leevale AC who completed in 26:45 with Siobhan Holland, additionally Eagle AC, third in 28:33.

Pat Hennessy of West Waterford AC continued his hectic racing schedule — which included a win in his personal membership’s 10km the earlier week — to take general honours in 20:30.

The hilly course and heat circumstances posed no downside for Hennessy as he led all the way in which to complete over half-a-minute away from Vivian Foley of Eagle AC who recorded 21:04. Leevale’s Aidan Noone was third in 21:43

With virtually 180 finishers, the race was an amazing first effort for the rejuvenated Tracton AC, a membership that has been in existence since 1954.

Extra Friday night time racing

On the identical night in Clonmel, Co Tipperary, Paddy Cummins of Moycarkey Coolcroo AC and Keith Kelly of Donoghmore AC battled it out at the Clerihen 8km with Cummins the winner in 27 minutes 32 secs and Kelly seven seconds behind for second. Third in 28:03 was Shane Scully of Nenagh Olympic AC.

Dymphna Ryan of Dundrum AC was sixth general and first girl in 29:54, the veteran Angela McCann of Clonmel AC eighth general and second girl in 31:29 and Kate Veale of West Waterford AC tenth general and third girl in 31:57.

Ross Collins of the Central Financial institution was the winner of the Dublin Metropolis Council BHAA 5km held in and round Irishtown monitor on Wednesday (July 13).

His time of the 16 minutes 34 secs noticed him end comfortably away from the veteran Paul Fleming of Ornua who completed in 16:52. Third in 17:06 was Michael O’Connor of Financial institution of Eire.

A big group from Clonliffe Harriers had signed up for the lady’s race with clubmates Alanna Cooley and Laura Tuite battling it out till the end line; their occasions have been 18:24 and 18:25. Third in 18:51 was Laura Ryan.

Within the masters classes, Joe Walsh was fourth and first M45 in 17:25, Paul Cowhie of CMS, sixth general and first M55 in 17:27. Supervets Trevor Lloyd and Anne Woodlock have been first M75 and W80 respectively. Additionally in motion was a big group from Blackrock AC.

Observe

At the continued World Athletics Championships, Eugene, Oregon, USA, Andrew Coscoran of Star of the Sea AC made it into the semi-finals of the lads’s 1500m ending third in his warmth with a season’s finest time of three:36.30. Within the semi-final on Sunday, he completed twelfth in 3:44.61 having been as excessive as eighth halfway by the race.

Sarah Healy of UCDAC went out within the heats of the ladies’s 1500m on Friday (July 15) clocking a time of 4:11.31 to complete twelfth in her warmth.

Eire’s finest end result (thus far) got here from the vastly skilled Thomas Barr of Ferrybank AC within the 400m hurdles.
Barr certified simply for the semi-finals with a time of 49.12 for second place in his warmth, however went out in Sunday’s semi-finals, ending a preventing fifth in 50.08.

Left to return within the center distances are Mark English of Finn Valley AC and Leevale’s Louise Shanahan, each within the 800m.

Griggs a rising star

Nick Griggs of Mid-Ulster AC comfirmed his standing as some of the promising abilities in Irish center distance operating with an assured victory within the junior males’s 3000m at the Nationwide Junior and Below 23 Observe and Subject Championships in Tullamore on Sunday (July 17).

Griggs ran a wise race permitting the Casey twins from Ennis TC to set the tempo in early laps. On the bell, he made his transfer, racing away from the sphere to win in 8 minutes 17.24 secs.

Jack Fenlon of St. Abban’s AC was second in 8:22.45 and Callum Morgan from St Malachy’s AC third in 8:26.97, with Dylan Casey fourth in 8:28.90 and Dean Casey dropping out; as certainly did his Ennis TC clubmate, Mark Hanrahn.

The pair had earlier battled it out within the 1500m, with Hanrahan the winner in 3:56.49 and Casey a tempo behind in 3:56.94. Third in 3:57.77 was Aaron Shorten of St LOT AC.

U23 5000m led by Matthew Neill of Attempt RC. Photograph: Lindie Naughton

Successful the U23 5000m with a entrance operating performanace was Matthew Neill from Attempt Racing AC. Neill’s time of 14:14.88 noticed him end comfortably away from Thomas Devaney of Castlebar AC who had remained on Neill’s shoulder within the early levels of the race and completed in 14:55.28. Third in 15:03.80 was Stephen Fay of Raheny Shamrock AC.

Successful the junior ladies’s 3000m in 10:07.40 was Avril Mellerick of Youghal AC. The U23 ladies’s 5000m title went to Niamh O’Mahoney of An Riocht AC who completed in 17:28.18.

Faculties

An Irish workforce of over 70 took half in the annual SIAB Faculties U17 Worldwide, held on the Mary Peters Observe in Belfast on Saturday (July 16), with groups from England, Scotland and Wales, in addition to Eire, collaborating.

Darragh Mulrooney was third within the boys’ 3000 in 8:50.35 with Annabel Morrison additionally third within the lady’s race with a time of 10:03.64. Within the lady’s 1500m, Jennifer O’Leary was one other third placer; her time was 4:40.17. Eire had three winners — Niamh Murray 300m, Caoimhe Gallen hammer and Liam Shaw shot putt. England — as common — took the workforce trophy.

Photograph: Marco Gulbertis

Hills and Trails

Zak Hanna of Newcastle AC picked up beneficial rating factors when completed eleventh at the French spherical of the World Mountain Operating Affiliation’s World Cup on Saturday (July 16).

Hanna accomplished the traditional Montée du Nid d’Aigle 19.5km course from St Gervais in 1 hr 50 minutes 34 secs. Kenyans, signed up by the Run2Together group, dominated each women and men’s races, with Patrick Kipngeno the general winner in 1:38.54 and Joyce Muthoni Njeru first girl in 2:00.31.

Matthew McConnell in 14th place proved better of the Irish at the Worldwide Snowdon Race held in Llanberis, north Wales, on Saturday (July 16)

McConnell accomplished the traditional up and down 10-mile course in 77 minutes 6 minutes. Two locations behind him in 78:12 was Aaron McGrady. Ending seventh of the elite ladies was Roisin Howley in 89:56.

For Northern Eire, Adam Cunningham was twenty eighth in 81:47, adopted by John Marrs fifty fifth in 88:57 and Andrew Tees 61st in 90:36. Elizabeth Wheeler was thirteenth ladies in 94:45, intently adopted by Esther Dickinson thirteenth in 95:26, Martsje Corridor fifteenth in 98:39, Alison Armstrong sixteenth in 1:40.00 and Karalee McBride seventeenth in 1:42.91.

A complete of 375 runners of all ages and requirements accomplished the race, with Scotland’s Ross Gallen in 69 :21 and Holly Web page in 79:27 the person winners.

Hills at house

Conall Whelan, higher referred to as an orienteer, was the winner of the Reeks Skyline race in Co Kerry on Saturday (July 16).

Whelan accomplished the 24km race with 2,400 climb, which consisted of two differing loops across the slopes of Carrauntoohill, Eire’s highest mountain, in 3 hrs 42 minutes 28 secs. Second in 3:49.02 was Simon Duggan, whereas third in 4:03.12 was Brian Mullins.

Ellen Vitting of Trim AC, winner of the Seven Sisters Skyline in Co Donegal earlier this yr, was first girl in 4:53.01. Vitting heads to France for the Mont Blanc Extremely subsequent month.

Second in 5:29.48 was Kristen O’Sullivan whereas third in 6:00.24 was Lianne van Dijk.

Junior athlete Ashley Crutchley was the winner of the Sea 2 Sky 10km, from the promenade at Newcastle Co Down into the foothills of the Mourne Mountains, on Friday night.

Crutchley had virtually a minute to spare on the chasers when ending in 36 minutes 7 secs. Second and first M45 in 37:18 was Neill Weir of Willowfield Harriers in 37:18, whereas third and first M35 in 37:20 was Sean Russell.

Ending eleventh and first girl was Gladys Ganiel of North Belfast Harriers in 39:51; Ganiel was additionally first W45. Ciara Coffey of Newry AC in 44:05 and Lucy Scott in 44:08 have been second and third.

Winners of the 5km have been Lagan Valley’s Stephen Lunn in 17:09 and junior athlete Ciara Savage of Newcastle AC in 21:47.

Extremely-running

Keith Russell of Navan AC was the winner of the Gray Abbey 12-Hour Endurance Problem in Newtownards, Co Down, finishing 22 laps of the 5.6km loop for a complete of 125.4 kilometres (77.9 miles).

Second and first girl with 102.6km was Katherine Harness of Dub Runners of Belfast, whereas third with 96.9km was Bobbie Irvine of Seapark AC in Carrickfergus, who was additionally first M55.

Successful the 6-hour problem was Mark Walker with 68.4km. A lap behind with 62.7km was Neil Mearns of Scrabo Striders whereas third and first girl with 57km was Jenny Elliott York of Cuilcagh Tri Membership.



DEJA UNA RESPUESTA

Por favor ingrese su comentario!
Por favor ingrese su nombre aquí